Home/Pesquisa e Conhecimento/Seminários Acadêmicos

Seminários Acadêmicos

Nossa área de Pesquisa Acadêmica oferece uma programação regular de seminários abertos a professores e alunos. Docentes de diversas instituições do Brasil e do exterior apresentam trabalhos de pesquisa de ponta, que são discutidos com nossos professores. Alguns destes seminários também são utilizados com a finalidade de avaliar candidatos ao quadro de professores em tempo integral.

Março

12/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Martin Cripps – University College London

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


19/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: André Trindade – FGV/EPGE

Tema: Measuring the Welfare of Intermediaries in Vertical Markets

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


21/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Hugo Jales – Syracuse University

Tema: On the Effects of the Minimum Wage on Employment, Formality, and the Wage Distribution

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


26/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: David WiczerStony Brook University

Tema: Cyclical Earnings and Employment Transitions

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


Abril

02/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Natalia Bueno – Emory University

Tema: Do Governments Make Dreams Come True? An Analysis of a Housing Program in Brazil

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


09/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Gil Riella – FGV – EBAPE

Tema: Deliberately Stochastic

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


16/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Humberto Moreira – FGV – EPGE

Tema: Muldimensional Competitive Insurance Model

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


18/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Priscila Mazieiro – Stern NYU

Tema: CEO Compensation and the capital structure of firms

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


23/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Tim Lee – Queen Mary University of London

Tema: Labor Reallocation and Wage Growth: Evidence from East Germany

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


30/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Pierre Dubois – University of Toulouse

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


Maio

07/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Igor Livshits – Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

Tema: Consumer Credit with Over-Optimistic Borrowers

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


09/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Leonardo Burstyn – University of Chicago

Tema: Misperceived Social Norms: Female Labor Force Participation in Saudi Arabia

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


14/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Axelle Ferriere – Paris School of Economics

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


21/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Joana Silva – World Bank

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


28/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Kyle Frederic Herkenhoff – University of Minnesota

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


Junho

11/06/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Salomé Baslandze – Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


18/06/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Alexandre Janiak – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


25/06/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Antonella Trigari – Bocconi University

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar

 

Fevereiro

06/02/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Jackson Nickerson – Washington University (St. Louis)

Tema: Strategizing Before Strategic Decision Making

Sala: 308 – 3° Andar


21/02/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Brian Silverman – University of Toronto

Tema: Public Contracting for Private Innovation:  Government Expertise, Decision Rights, and Performance Outcomes

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


Março

15/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Piero Leiner – UFSCar

Tema: Ponto de não-retorno: uma hipótese de como os militares chegaram ao Governo

Sala: 410 – 4° andar


Abril

10/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Bertrand Quélin – HEC Paris

Tema: Why For-profit Companies compete with Non-profit Organizations to Access Development Aid Contracts

Sala: 410 – 4º andar


24/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante:  Rafael Alcadipani

Tema: The 24/7 Researcher: Blurring the Boundaries in Multi-Virtual Organizational Ethnography

Sala: 410 – 4° andar


Maio

08/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Fabrice Lumineau – Purdue University

Tema: Alliance Governance Mechanisms Revisited: A Temporal Contingency Framework

Sala: 410 – 4° andar


29/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Matthew Ingram – University at Albany

Tema: a definir

Sala: 410 – 4° andar


30/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Aldo Musacchio – Brandeis University

Tema: Influenza The South American Way: The Long Run Impact of the 1918 Pandemic in Sao Paulo, Brazil

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


Junho

05/06/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Bradley Wright – University of Georgia

Tema: Public Sector Employee Engagement:  Some thoughts on Leading and Motivation Government Workers

Sala: 410 – 4º andar


Julho

03/7/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Valter Vieira 

Tema: a definir

Sala: 308 –  3º andar

Fevereiro

11/02/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Robert Gramacy College Of Science

Tema: Replication or exploration? Sequential design for stochastic simulation experiments

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


Março

13/03/2019 -12h – Palestrante: Refik Soyer – George Washington University

Tema: Bayesian Modeling Strategies for NonGaussian Multivariate Time Series Data

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


Abril

12/04/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Renato Assunção – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

Tema: A eficácia irracional dos dados: continuidades e descontinuidades

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


Maio

24/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Nancy Garcia – Universidade de Campinas

Tema: Modeling textile images with hidden Gibbs random fields

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


Junho

28/06/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Roberto Imbuzeiro – IMPA

Tema: Mean-field models for deep neural networks

Sala: 308 – 3° andar


28/06/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Roberto Imbuzeiro – IMPA

Tema: a definir

Sala: 308 – 3° andar

 

Março

29/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Octavio Mattasoglio NetoInstituto Mauá de Tecnologia

Tema: Formação de professores e acolhimento de estudantes no processo de inovação curricular

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


Maio

16/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Cinthia Bittencourt Spricigo – PUC-PR

Tema: a definir

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2° andar


27/05/2019 -12h – Palestrante: Eduardo Zancul – Engenharia de Produção da Escola Politécnica da USP

Tema: a definir

Sala: 308 – 3° andar

 

Janeiro

22/01/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Peter Lewisch –  Universidade de Viena

Tema: Information search, coherence shifts and their interplay in legal decision making

Sala: Octavio Bulhões – 2º andar


Março

19/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Natalia Pires – University of Yale

Tema: A judicialização da saúde no Brasil: entre justiça e gestão

Sala: 312 – 3º andar – Prédio 02


29/03/2019 – 12h – Palestrante: Diego Werneck Arguelhes – Insper

Debatedor: Virgílio Afonso da Silva – USP

Tema: A contingent defense of publicity in judicial deliberations

Sala: 308 – 3º andar


Abril

25/4/2019 – 12h – Palestrantes: Vanessa Canado e Leonel Pessoa – Insper

Tema: Income Tax, VAT and Taxation of Intagible Assets

Sala: Francisca J. P. de Albuquerque Moraes – 3º andar


Maio

03/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrantes: Vanessa Canado e Leonel Pessoa – Insper

Tema: Income Tax, VAT and Taxation of Intagible Assets

Sala: a definir


17/05/2019 – 12h – Palestrantes: Luciana Yeung e Danilo Carlotti – Insper e Bruno Salama – FGV- SP

Debatedores: Fabiana Luci de Oliveira – UFSCAR

Tema: Over litigation in Brazilian labor courts: in search of its causes and consequences

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2º andar

2018 - segundo semestre

Outubro

  • 02/10/18 – 12h – Palestrante: Danilo Camargo Igliori – USP

 

  • 02/10/18 – 12h – Palestrante: Ciro Biderman – FGV SP –

Tema: Social Housing and Sprawl: The Minha Casa Minha Vida Case

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2 andar.

 

  • 04/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Daniela Scur – MIT

Tema: All in the family? CEO choice and firm organization

Sala: 407 – 4 andar

 

  • 09/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Antonio Pedro Ramos – Universidade da Califórnia em Los Angeles

Tema: Measuring Within and Between Group Inequality in Early-Life Mortality Over Time: A Bayesian Approach with Application to India (and other Developing Countries)

Sala: Paulo Renato – 2 andar

 

  • 23/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Irene Brambilla Universidad – Nacional de La Plata

Sala:  Paulo Renato de Souza – 2 andar

 

  • 24/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Willy Bolander – Florida State University

Sala:  201– 2 andar

 

  • 26/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Florencia Graciela Leonardi – USP

Tema: Modelos de pontos de mudança para regressão em altas dimensões.

Sala:   Octavio Bulhões – 2 andar

 

  • 30/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Rossen Valkanov – University of California

Tema: Parametric Portfolio Choice with Corporate Bonds

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2 andar

 

  • 31/10/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Ariel Casarin Dominguez – Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez

Tema: Political markets, unobserved nonmarket action

Sala: 410 – 4 andar


Novembro

  • 06/11/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Eduardo Fonseca Mendes – FGV-EMAp

Sala: 308 – 3 andar

 

  • 14/11/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Andrea Tambalotti – Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2 andar

 

  • 17/11/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Hans Asnes Holter – University of Oslo

 

  • 27/11/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Hans Aasnes Holter- University of Oslo

Tema: “Dissecting Idiosyncratic Income Risk”, written jointly with Elin Halvorsen, Serdar Ozkan and Kjetil Storesletten

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2 andar

 

  • 30/11/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Fabio Gagliardi Cozman – Escola Politênica da Universidade de São Paulo

Tema: Knowledge-based machine learning: How? Why?

Sala: Marcos Lopes – 2 andar.

 


Dezembro

  • 04/12/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Giovanni Gallipoli – Vancouver School of Economics

Sala: Paulo Renato de Souza – 2 andar

 

  • 14/12/2018 – 12h – Palestrante: Denise Britz do Nascimento Silva – Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística

Tema: A Produção de Informações Estatísticas na Era do Big Data: Desafios e Oportunidades.

Em virtude do vestibular que estará acontecendo no Insper, a entrada será pela Rua Uberabinha, s/n°. (À direita da entrada principal)

 

2018 - primeiro semestre

  • 06/03/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Dakshina da Silva – University of Lancaster
Tema: Contract Modification and Bidding in Highway Procurement Auctions


  • 07/03/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Lucia Barros – UNIFESP
Tema: The Role of Time and Past Funding in Non-investment Crowdfunding


  • 13/03/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Juan Pablo – IMPA
Tema: Endogenous growth, inequality and taxes


  • 14/03/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Jasmina Chauvin – Harvard Business School
Tema: When Distance Shrinks: The Effects of Competitor Proximity on Firm Survival


  • 20/03/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Thais Fonseca – UFRJ
Tema: Bayesian cross-validation of geostatistical models


  • 27/03/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Gabriel Cepaluni – USP
Tema: When does clientelismo pay off? Legislature size and welfare in Brazil


  • 03/04/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Pierluca Pannella – EESP
Tema: Credit Bubbles and Misallocation


  • 04/04/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Caio Waisman – Stanford University
Tema: Selling Mechanisms for Perishable Goods: An Empirical Analysis of an Online Resale Market for Event Tickets


  • 10/04/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Aureo de Paula – UCL
Tema: Spillovers in Social Programme Participation: Evidence from Chile


  • 17/04/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Jeanne Lafortune – PUC Chile
Tema: Do you like me enough? The impact of restricting preferences ranking in a university matching process


  • 24/04/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Gueorgui Kambourov – University of Toronto
Tema: Use it or lose it: Efficiency Gains from Wealth Taxation


  • 25/04/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Hsia Hua Sheng – FGV SP
Tema: Factoring and the Liability of Foreignness of MNEs in Emerging Markets


  • 26/04/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Mounu Prem – Universidad del Rosario
Tema: Corruption and Firms: Evidence From Randomized Audits in Brazil


  • 08/05/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Bladimir Carrilo – Universidade Federal de Viçosa
Tema: The Value of Time and Skill Acquisition in the Long-Run: Evidence from Coffee Price Shocks


  • 15/05/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Oleksiy Kryvtsov – Bank of Canada
Tema: Price Selection


  • 16/05/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Carlos Ruffin – Suffolk University
Tema: “Swift institutions”: What can refugee economies teach us about how institutions emerge?


  • 04/07/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Cristiano Guarana – Kelley School of Business
Tema: Taking Advantage of Cognitive and Behavioral Flexibility: The Effects of Ambivalence on Leadership Processes


  • 17/07/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Renato Gomes – Toulouse School of Economics
Tema: Price Customization and Targeting in Platform Markets


  • 31/07/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Carlos Eduardo Gonçalves – USP
Tema: Savings Matter


  • 02/08/18 – 17h

Palestrante: William Summerhill – UCLA
Tema: When is Debt Odious? Brazil and the Portuguese Loan of 1823


  • 07/08/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Luiz Renato Lima – The University of Tennessee
Tema: Identifying the Predictive Power of FED Minutes


  • 14/08/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Rafael Diz Carneiro – Duke University
Tema: Trade and Informality in the Presence of Labor Market Frictions and Regulations


  • 21/08/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Luis Meloni – EESP


  • 28/08/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Carlos Henrique Corseuil – IPEA
Tema: The Ins and Outs of Unemployment over different time horizons


  • 04/09/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Ciro Biderman – FGV SP

  • 11/09/18

Palestrante: David Kohn – PUC Chile
Tema: Financial Development and the effects of trade liberalizations

 


  • 12/09/18 – 18h

Palestrante: Jackson Nickerson – Washington University (St. Louis)

 


  • 18/09/18 – 12h

Palestrante: Wilfredo Maldonado – Universidade Católica de Brasília

Tema: No-arbitrage Matrices of Exchange Rates